Skip to main content
We use cookies to give you the best online experience. If you agree, we'll assume you are happy for your web browser to receive all cookies from our website. See our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use cookies.
Continue
Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

CANADA Disclaimer  



Effective 1/1/2020
 

California Consumer Privacy Act Policy

 

Notice about Collection and Processing of Personal Information of California Residents

 
This Policy explains your rights concerning the Personal Information that CNA collects from and about you.  This Policy is adopted in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and applies to California residents (“consumers” or “you”).  Additional information regarding CNA’s privacy practices can be found at CNA.com.
 

Information We Collect

 
Personal Information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with you; or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, to you or your household.
 
Personal Information may include, but is not limited to: your name, alias, postal address, phone number, email address, employment information, educational history, credit history, social security number, driver's license number, credit or debit card number, bank account number, policy or claim information (including medical or health information you may provide), and criminal history information. The type of Personal Information collected varies by the product or service provided.  Personal Information does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records.  
 
CNA collects Personal Information from and about you that may be necessary to service your insurance needs, investigate and process claims, administer your account, prevent fraud, for employment purposes, or as otherwise required or permitted by federal or state law.
 

Sharing Personal Information

 
CNA may share your Personal Information within the CNA family of companies.  CNA may also share your Personal Information with third parties engaged to assist with the management and service of CNA's business or the provision of insurance services, or as otherwise allowed or required by law.
 
The third parties may include, but are not limited to: agents or brokers, claim service providers, employment application service providers, other insurance companies, regulators, administrators, and entities that provide services, such as website hosting, payment processing, information technology, and the provision of related technical infrastructure.
 
CNA may also share your Personal Information with a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of CNA’s business, assets, or stock. 
 

Your Right to “Opt-Out” of CNA Selling your Personal Information

 
The CCPA grants you the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information where it is being sold.  CNA does not sell Personal Information.
 

Your Right to Request that CNA Disclose What Personal Information it has Collected:

 
You have the right to request that CNA disclose to you:
  • The categories of Personal Information CNA has collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which your Personal Information is collected.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom CNA shares Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information CNA has collected about you.
  • Whether or not your Personal Information has been sold. 

Any disclosure we provide will cover Personal Information that CNA has collected from and about you in the 12- month period immediately preceding the date we receive your request. We will attempt to provide a response to your request within 45 days.  We will notify you if we need additional time to respond to your request (up to an additional 45 days).

 

How to Submit Your Request to Access Your Personal Information

 
If you wish to exercise your right to access your Personal Information, you may submit a data access request. We will only be able to process your data access request once we have positively verified your identity or authority to make the request.  
 
To submit your completed access request to CNA, please call our toll-free number 877-246-2902 or submit your request via e-mail to CNAPrivacyOffice@cna.com.  Please include the reason for your request, in addition to your first and last name, contact information, and policy or claim number.  
 

Your Right to Request that CNA Delete your Personal Information

 
You have the right to request that CNA delete Personal Information that CNA has collected from and about you. CNA will evaluate your request upon receipt and process your request subject to exceptions as outlined by law.
 
To exercise this right, please call our toll-free number 877-246-2902 or submit your request via e-mail to CNAPrivacyOffice@cna.com.  Please include the reason for your request, in addition to your first and last name, contact information, and policy or claim number. 
 

Non-Discrimination Disclaimer

 
CNA will not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the rights granted by the CCPA. 
 

Changes to this Policy

 
CNA reserves the right to amend this Policy at our discretion and at any time.
 

Contact Information

 
If you have any questions or comments about this Policy please contact us at CNAPrivacyOffice@cna.com.
 
/web/guest/cnacanada/canadadisclaimer Canada Disclaimer Z6_40KKTL4U2B9550Q1590GGE0GR4 /CNACANADA /Canada Disclaimer