Skip to main content
We use cookies to give you the best online experience. If you agree, we'll assume you are happy for your web browser to receive all cookies from our website. See our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use cookies.
Continue
Web Content Viewer (JSR 286)

CANADA Disclaimer  



CNA Privacy Policy

 

Revised: 03/19/2021

 

CNA and its affiliates (“CNA”, “we”, “our,” or “us”) value your privacy. It is important for you to understand how CNA collects, uses, discloses, retains and safeguards personal information in CNA’s possession or control. This Canadian Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to personal information provided to CNA or to others on our behalf in connection with the services we provide (referred to as “CNA Services” in this Policy). For some of the products and services we provide there may be supplemental policies. If there is a conflict between this Policy and a supplemental policy, the supplemental policy will apply.

 

This Policy applies to CNA operations in Canada and the principles in this Policy are based upon the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and substantially similar provincial legislation and other applicable privacy related legislation. In Canada, CNA Services are provided by Continental Casualty Company and in Québec under the name La Compagnie d’assurance Continental Casualty.

 

If you are looking for additional information related to CNA’s affiliates located outside of Canada, please refer to our jurisdiction section located on CNA Privacy Center’s welcome page.

 

THIS POLICY APPLIES WHENEVER YOU PROVIDE US WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION BY ACCEPTING OUR TERMS OF USE, SUPPLYING PERSONALINFORMATION TO ACCESSING TO THE CNA SERVICES BY TELEPHONE OR ONLINE VIA OUR WEBSITE ,USING THE CNA SERVICES AND/OR SUBSCRIBING TO CNA'S PUBLICATIONS, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE ACCESS THE CNA WEBSITE OR USE OUR CNA SERVICES.

 

Quick Links

 

 

Personal Information We Collect

"Personal Information" means any information about an identifiable individual. The specific Personal Information that CNA collects, uses, and discloses relating to you will depend on CNA's relationship or interaction with you and/or the applicable CNA Services. The information below sets out the categories of Personal Information CNA may have collected from or about you for a business purpose:

 

Contact Information
Description: Information used to contact an individual.
Examples: Name, postal address, email address, or telephone number

 

Employment Information
Description: Information about previous or current employment.
Examples: Employment history, qualifications, licensing, or disciplinary records.

 

Education History
Description: Information maintained by an educational institution or party acting for or on behalf of the institution.
Examples: Education records or transcripts.

 

Financial Information
Description: Information related to banking, monetary transactions, and credit.
Examples: Bank account number or credit history. 

 

Government Issued Identifiers
Description: Identification numbers provided by any government agency.
Examples: Social insurance number, driver’s license number, or state identification number. Refer to Social Security/Insurance Number Protection Policy Statement below.

 

Medical and Health Information
Description: Information that describes health, medical conditions, or health care. 
Examples: Date of birth, Health records, diagnosis, prescriptions, physical or mental health. 

 

Product or Service related Information
Description: Details provided to support a claim or underwrite an insurance policy.
Examples: Demographics, receipts, proof of damage, loss history, or loss exposure.

 

Criminal History
Description: Information related to criminal activity. 
Examples: Convictions or court judgements.
 
Internet Network Activity 
Description: Information related to interactions with our portals, websites, applications, or advertisements. Refer to Cookie Statement below.
Examples: Browsing history, clickstream data, search history. 

 

Audio and Visuals
Description: Recordings of information by audio, video, or picture.
Examples: Voicemails, voice recordings, photographs, or videos.

 

If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to CNA or to CNA's service providers, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to do so and to permit CNA to use the information you provide for the applicable purposes identified in this Policy.

 
Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

At CNA, it is important to us that you understand and provide informed consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. Personal Information is collected primarily through various third party suppliers such as insurance brokers, external claims adjusters and others, who have the responsibility of obtaining appropriate meaningful consent for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

 

Consent can be obtained in a variety of ways and can be either expressed or implied. Express consent is explicit and can be obtained orally or in writing. Implied consent is inferred by your actions or from the nature of the relationship between the parties and the relevant transaction (such as when you provide your name and address in order for us to provide you with products and services or information to meet your insurance needs).

 

If you wish to withdraw any consent you may have provided for CNA’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, you can make a request in writing to CNA’s Privacy Officer in Canada using the address under the heading CNA Contact Information below. However, you will be unable to withdraw consent for personal information practices necessary (a) to administer or otherwise provide you with any CNA Services you have already obtained, (b) in connection with any claims being processed by CNA, or (c) where CNA is required to retain, use and/or disclose the personal information under applicable law.  


Using Personal Information

CNA may use Personal Information to:
 

  • Contact you, or send information you have asked to receive about CNA products and services,
  • Investigate and process claims,
  • Service your insurance needs,
  • Confirm or correct information you have submitted,
  • Personalize your experience online via our website or on other digital platforms while using CNA Services,
  • Contact you for other business reasons (i.e. employment opportunities),
  • Let you join in sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (see "Promotions, Sweepstakes, and Other Promotions" below),
  • Protect CNA's privacy and property, as well as the privacy and property of you or others,
  • Detect and prevent fraud and other crimes,
  • Comply with laws and legal processes, including responding to complaints or court, regulatory or governmental requests, and
  • As otherwise allowed, or required, by law. 

 

In the event that we need to collect personal information for purposes other than those identified above, we undertake to notify our customers in advance and to obtain the necessary authorizations for the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information, if applicable.

 

Sweepstakes, Contests, and Other Promotions

CNA may sponsor or join in Promotions including contests, sweepstakes or other activities. Your participation in any Promotion is purely voluntary.

 

To participate in a Promotion, you may be asked to give certain Personal Information or other information. These Promotions are, in some cases, managed by a third party who may collect and use Personal Information submitted in connection with such Promotions.  By participating in a Promotion, you agree to the Promotion’s terms and conditions and its official rules, all of which will be communicated in connection with the Promotion.
 
Disclosing Personal Information

CNA may disclose your Personal Information in connection with the administration and provision of CNA Services to:
 

  • CNA’s affiliated companies,
  • Third parties for the purposes of managing, supporting, and marketing CNA's business and delivering the CNA Services. Examples of these third parties may include:
    • agents or brokers,
    • claims management service providers,
    • job application service providers,
    • other insurance companies involved in the provision of the CNA Services including reinsurers,
    • regulators,
    • administrators,
    • website hosting services,
    • auditors,
    • data analysts,
    • payment processors,
    • services that support our computer systems,
    • email delivery services, and
    • external digital platforms to personalize your experience.
    • All of these third parties are required to (a) only use personal information provided by CNA for the purposes for which CNA provided such personal information; (b) protect such personal information in compliance with this Policy; and (c) not disclose such personal information except with the authorization of CNA. Some of the third party service providers to whom we may disclose your personal information may be located outside of Canada. For more information about these providers, please see the discussion under the heading Jurisdiction and International Data Transfers below.
  • Insurance support groups and consumer reporting agencies.
  • Third parties to market their products and services to you if you have given CNA permission to share your information with them for this purpose.
  • A third party in the event of any acquisition, reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other reassignment of all or part of CNA's business, assets, or stock. This includes disclosure in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.
  • Others, as CNA decides are necessary or appropriate:
    • under applicable law, including laws outside your country or territory of residence,
    • to comply with legal processes,
    • to respond to requests from public, governmental, and regulatory authorities, including such requests initiated outside of your country or territory of residence,
    • to enforce CNA's Terms and Use,
    • to protect CNA's operations,
    • to protect CNA's rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of you or others,
    • to detect and prevent fraud and other crimes; and
    • to allow CNA to pursue fixes or limit damages CNA may sustain.
  • Others, as otherwise allowed by law.

 
Cookie Statement

 

CNA and its service providers may collect Cookies. A cookie is a piece of information stored on the device you are using to access the CNA Services. CNA uses cookies for security purposes and to:

 

  • Help navigation,
  • Improve the design and features of the CNA Services,
  • Better provide information, and
  • Personalize your experience online via our website or on other digital platforms while using the CNA Services.

 

Cookies also let CNA select which of CNA's advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you. These are then displayed while you are using the CNA Services online via our website and/or on other digital platforms. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your browser lets you decline using cookies. Refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html to learn more. If you set your browser to reject cookies, you may then be asked to re-enter certain information each time you visit the CNA Services. You may also lose some useful features such as personalization and “keep me signed in” and “remember me”.

 

“Do not track” signals

CNA Services do not respond to “do not track” signals.

 
Third-Party Services and Websites

 

CNA Services may sometimes include links to third-party websites. This Policy does not apply to Personal Information or any other information you provide to third party websites. CNA is not responsible for the privacy or other practices, including security practices, of any third-party website.

 

CNA’s social media platforms may use services such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter. This Policy does not apply to any social media platform provider.

 

A link to a third-party website within CNA Services does not mean CNA endorses these websites or the services they offer.

 
Safeguarding Personal Information

 

Your privacy is important to us.  CNA employees receive regular training regarding information security and privacy protection and management. CNA uses reasonable safeguards to protect your Personal Information by means appropriate to its sensitivity and throughout its life cycle.  However, information transmission and storage systems are not 100% secure. Please contact us immediately at the following number if you believe your Personal Information has been exposed in connection with any CNA Services:

 

Global Security Operations Center: (866) 262-6244

 

We protect your Personal Information using a variety of methods to maintain physical and technological safeguards intended to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure or access.  Physical security is maintained over paper files and data security from secure servers to other technology is used to safeguard digital files.  We limit who has access to your Personal Information and access is granted only to those who require it for authorized purposes.  In addition, CNA takes reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of all information it collects, uses or discloses. 

 

CNA will only keep your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law. 

 

Social Security/Insurance Number Protection Policy Statement
CNA seeks to protect the confidentiality of social security or social insurance numbers ("SSNs" or "SINs") it collects from its employees, as required by law as a Canadian employer, for the purpose of issuing Records of Employment and T-4 slips for income tax purposes. In the event, our employees' SSNs or SINs are used for purposes other than those identified above, we notify our employees in advance and obtain the necessary authorizations for the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information, as appropriate.

 

In all other circumstances, which are exceptional, and particularly when collecting SSNs or SINs from customers for identification purposes, CNA reminds customers that the collection of SSNs or SINs is optional and that customers may receive CNA services without providing such numbers.

 

In all cases, CNA seeks to maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards, and limit access to SSNs and SINs to help protect against their loss, misuse or unlawful disclosure.

 
Children's Privacy

CNA Services are not intended for use by minors, including children under the age of thirteen. CNA does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.
 
Accessing or Correcting Personal Information

 

You may ask for access to any Personal Information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request, free of charge. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to appropriate fees. The approximate amount of the fees will disclosed to you before we proceed with the reproduction of the personal information.

 

CNA may deny access to the requested information in the following situations: when the information is protected by solicitor and client privilege; when granting access would reveal Personal Information about another individual that is not severable from the requested information; where providing the requested information would reveal confidential commercial information of a third party; or when denial of access is otherwise required or permitted by law. If CNA denies a request for access to, or refuses a request to correct information, we will explain why.

 

You have the right to request correction of your Personal Information.  Since we use Personal Information to provide insurance products and services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If any Personal Information regarding you has changed, we ask that we be promptly informed of the change so that we can update our records.

 
If you want to access or correct the Personal Information that CNA has collected about you through this Policy, a request can be made by contacting CNA’s Privacy Officer in Canada (subject to proof of your identity):
 

Privacy Officer

CNA

Continental Casualty Company (Canada Branch)

66 Wellington Street West, Suite 3700

Toronto, Ontario  M5K 1J5

 

Email: canadacompliance@cna.com, or

Visit Website: www.cnacanada.ca; or

Telephone: 1-416-542-7300, or

Call Toll free: 1-800-268-9399

 

All of our clients and brokers should know that email is not a 100% secure medium, and should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

 
Other Important Information

 

Outsourcing: Third Party Administrators, Vendors and Service Providers

CNA requires, by contractual agreement, that third party administrators, vendors and service providers who obtain and maintain CNA customer information have adequate standards to protect that information. Licensed entities may be required by law and regulation to protect information too.

 

Jurisdiction and International Data Transfers

CNA conducts business worldwide.  Our policy is to comply with the privacy laws and regulations of every jurisdiction where we conduct business. Your Personal Information may be shared or transferred to our head office, other affiliates, employees, agents and non-related or unaffiliated organizations or companies, including third party vendors and service providers to process information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  These entities may be located outside Canada so your information may be processed and stored subject to the laws of a foreign jurisdiction such as the United States of America and United Kingdom and your information may be accessible to the courts, law enforcement, governments, regulatory agencies and national security authorities in those jurisdictions.  When your Personal Information is disclosed to other parties, those parties are required to protect your confidentiality in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy and practices.

 

By sharing personal information with CNA, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing and transfer of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to a foreign jurisdiction and be subjected to the laws of that jurisdiction.  In these instances, we continue to take all steps reasonably to ensure that your Personal Information is protected and treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that our service providers meet adequate security and confidentiality requirements.

 

If you would like to obtain more information about our policies and practices with respect to our use of third party administrators, vendors and service providers located outside of Canada, please contact our Privacy Officer at canadacompliance@cna.com

 
Changes to this Policy

CNA monitors its privacy policies and procedures on an ongoing basis to assess risks to its privacy program as technology and the business landscape evolve. CNA reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. The "revised" legend at the top of this web page shows when the last revision was made. Any changes become active upon notice being provided. Notice of changes may be given by any reasonable means including by posting a notice on the CNA Website. Your use of the CNA Services after changes have been made to this Policy means that you accept the terms of the revised Policy.
 
CNA Contact Information 

 

If you have questions relating to this Policy or wish to make inquiries about your Personal Information, or how it is used or disclosed, please contact CNA’s Privacy Officer in Canada at:

 

Privacy Officer

CNA

Continental Casualty Company (Canada Branch)

66 Wellington Street West, Suite 3700

Toronto, Ontario  M5K 1J5

 

Email: canadacompliance@cna.com, or

Visit Website: www.cnacanada.ca; or

Telephone: 1-416-542-7300, or

Call Toll free: 1-800-268-9399

 

/web/guest/cnacanada/canadadisclaimer Canada Disclaimer Z6_40KKTL4U2B9550Q1590GGE0GR4 /CNACANADA /Canada Disclaimer